Question 1 | Question 2 | Question 3 | Question 4
[…] Morton's opposition and the "no shop" provision in the First Co. agreement.
At the stockholders' meeting, 65% of the common stock votes in favor of a resolution to approve the asset sale to First Co., 5% abstains and Ms. Morton votes her 30% of the common stock against the sale. Ms. Morton also claims the right to vote her preferred stock on the sale, and submits a ballot voting all of the preferred shares against the sale. She points out that Section 271 of the Delaware General Corporation Law states that a corporation may only "sell ... all or substantially all of its assets when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon...." The other directors disagree that the preferred stock has the right to vote on the sale. They complete the sale and distribute the proceeds (all of which constitute surplus) to the shareholders as a special dividend.
In the Court of Chancery:
1. Ms.