Supreme Court Committees


Open the accordion menus below for more information such as purpose of the committee, membership requirements, web address, and member lists.


Supreme Court Committees


Advisory Committee on Interest on Lawyer Trust Accounts

Purpose: The purpose of the Advisory Committee on Interest on Lawyer Trust Accounts is to oversee and monitor the operation of the Delaware Interest on Lawyers Trust Account Program, as established pursuant to Rule 1.15 of the Delaware Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct.

Membership: The Advisory Committee on Interest on Lawyer Trust Accounts consists of six members appointed by the Delaware Supreme Court for three year, staggered terms or until such time as their successors shall be appointed, or such other terms as may from time to time shall be fixed by the Delaware Supreme Court.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Karen L. Valihura

Members:
Cynthia D. Kaiser, Esquire (Chair)
Richards Layton & Finger PA
3rd Term expires 1/18/14

Harold E. Dukes, Jr., Esquire
Tunnell & Raysor PA
1st Term expires 1/18/14

Robert J. Taylor, Esquire
Barros McNamara Malkiewicz & Taylor, PA
2nd Term expires 1/18/14

Board of Bar Examiners
Click here to visit the homepage of the Board of Bar Examiners

Purpose: The purpose of the Board of Bar Examiners is to administer Supreme Court Rules 51 through 55. These Rules govern the testing and procedures for admission to the Bar of the Supreme Court of the State of Delaware.

Membership: The Board of Bar Examiners consists of such number of members of the Delaware Bar as the Delaware Supreme Court shall determine. Each of the three counties are represented on the Board. The members are appointed for three year terms. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
Executive Director: Kelly Phillips Parker, Esquire

Board Members

Bruce E. Jameson, Esquire (Chair)
Prickett Jones & Elliott PA
2nd Term expires 12/31/17

Christian Douglas Wright, Esquire (Vice Chair)
Department of Justice
3rd Term expires 12/31/18

Scott E. Chambers, Esquire
Schmittinger & Rodriguez, P.A.
1st Term expires: 12/31/18

Andrew D. Cordo, Esquire
Ashby & Geddes PA
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Melissa A. DiVincenzo, Esquire
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Kelly E. Farnan, Esquire
Richards Layton & Finger PA
2nd Term expires 12/31/18

Anne Shea Gaza, Esquire
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor LLP
2nd Term expires 12/31/19

Reneta L. Green-Streett, Esquire
Morris James LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/19

Douglas D. Herrmann, Esquire
Pepper Hamilton LLP
1st Term expires: 12/31/18

Kathi A. Karsnitz, Esquire
Gonser & Gonser, P.A.
1st Term expires 12/31/19

Shaun Kelly, Esquire (Assistant Secretary)
Term expires 12/31/17

Sean P. Lugg, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 12/31/17

Emilie R. Ninan, Esquire
Ballard Spahr LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/2018

James D. Nutter, Esquire
Parkowski Guerke & Swayze
1st Term expires 12/31/19

Martin B. O'Connor, Esquire
Department of Justice
1st Term expires: 12/31/2018

Scott W. Perkins, Esquire
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/19

Michael A. Pittenger, Esquire
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
2nd Term expires 12/31/18

Denise Seastone Kraft, Esquire
DLA Piper LLP
2nd Term expires 12/31/18

Seth L. Thompson, Esquire
Segovic Camean & Weidman, PA
1st Term expires: 12/31/18

Stephanie A. Tsantes, Esquire
Office of the Public Defender
2nd Term expires 12/31/18

Scott M. Tucker, Esquire (Secretary)
Chimicles & Tikellis LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Jennifer C. Wasson, Esquire
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/17

David A. White, Esquire
McCarter & English LLP
2nd Term expires 12/31/19

Associate Board Members

Michael R. Abram, Esquire
Law Office of Michael R. Abram, P.A.
Term expires 12/31/17

Barzilai K. Axelrod, Esquire
Department of Justice
Term expires 12/31/17

Sonia Augusthy, Esquire
Department of Justice
Term expires 12/31/17

Mark M. Billion, Esquire
Billion Law
Term expires 12/31/17

Ryan C. Cicoski, Esquire
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Kevin H. Davenport, Esquire
Prickett Jones & Elliott, PA
Term expires 12/31/17

Patrick C. Gallagher, Esquire
Curley, Dodge, Funk & Street, LLC
Term expires 12/31/17

Laura D. Hatcher, Esquire
DLA Piper LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Shane Heberling, Esquire
Parkowski Guerke & Swayze
Term expires 12/31/17

James L. Higgins, Esquire
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Gary Junge, Esquire
Schmittinger & Rodriguez, P.A.
Term expires 12/31/17

James H.S. Levine, Esquire
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Katharine Mowry, Esquire
Richards Layton & Finger PA
Term expires 12/31/17

Michael Maxwell, Esquire
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Robert H. Robinson, Esquire
Office of the Public Defender
Term expires 12/31/17

Roopa Sabesan, Esquire
Department of Justice
Term expires 12/31/17

Elizabeth L. Soucek, Esquire
Segovic Carmean & Weidman, PA
Term expires 12/31/17

Phillip R. Sumpter, Esquire
Ashby & Geddes
Term expires 12/31/17

Richard J. Thomas, Esquire
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Jason S. Tyler, Esquire
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Term expires 12/31/17

Robert Vrana, Esquire
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Mackenzie Wrobel, Esquire
Duane Morris LLP
Term expires 12/31/17

Board on Professional Responsibility
Click here for information about filing a complaint

Purpose: The purpose of the Board on Professional Responsibility, the Preliminary Review Committee and the Office of Disciplinary Counsel is to regulate the professional conduct of the members of the Delaware Bar. Matters heard by the Board, upon petition filed by the Office Disciplinary Counsel after approval by the Preliminary Review Committee, are subject to review by the Delaware Supreme Court.

Membership: The Board on Professional Responsibility and the Preliminary Review Committee (PRC) consist of such persons as the Delaware Supreme Court shall from time to time designate by order of appointment. The Board and PRC members are appointed for three year terms. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms. One third of the members of the Board and the PRC are public members who are not members of the Delaware Bar and the remainder shall be members of the Delaware Bar in good standing. Each of the three counties of the State shall be represented on the Board.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Karen L. Valihura

Members:

Lisa A. Schmidt, Esquire (Chair)
Richards Layton & Finger PA
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

Daniel F. Wolcott, Jr., Esquire (Vice Chair)
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

Barbara Beck, Esquire
Lay Member
1st Term expires 9/30/16

Theresa V. Brown-Edwards, Esquire
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

Earle C. Dempsey
Lay Member
1st Term expires 1/7/18

Gerald J. Hager, Esquire
Margoles Edelstein
2nd Term expires 7/31/19

Dennis E. Klima
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

Deirdre McCartney, Esquire
Smith McCartney & Owens, LLC
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

Deborah L. Miller, Ph.D.
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 7/31/18

John L. Reed, Esquire
DLA Piper LLP
1st Term expires 1/23/16

Louise Roselle
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 4/2/18

Robert S. Saunders, Esquire
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

D. Benjamin Snyder, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 12/31/16

Victoria W. Tashjian
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 6/30/18

Seth L. Thompson, Esquire
Sergovic Carmean & Weidman PA
2nd Term expires 7/31/19

Melissa Thoroughgood
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 4/1/18

Gary F. Traynor, Esquire
Office of the Public Defender
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

Patricia O. Vella, Esquire
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
2nd Term expires 3/6/18

Dion L. Williams, CFP, MBA
Lay Member
1st Term expire 1/7/18

Richmond L. Williams, Esquire
Ashland Inc.
3rd Term expires 3/10/17

Danielle K. Yearick, Esquire
Tybout Redfearn & Pell
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

PRELIMINARY REVIEW COMMITTEE

Members:

Theresa Ballard
Energizer/Playtex
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 7/31/19

David Blake
Lay Member
2nd Term expires 7/31/19

Scott E. Chambers, Esquire
Schmittinger and Rodriguez PA
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

Nicole M. Faries, Esquire
Michael P. Morton, P.A.
2nd Term expires 1/24/19

Kristen J. Kuipers
Lay Member
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Lawrence W. Lewis, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 7/31/19

Andrew A. Lundgren, Esquire
National Corporate Research, Ltd.
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

Professor James J. Magee, PhD
Department of Political Science &
International Relations
2nd Term expires 5/8/17

Andrea C. Rodgers, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 8/31/17

James P. Sharp, Esquire
Moore & Rutt PA
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

Timothy G. Willard, Esquire
Fuqua Yori & Willard PA
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

Jeffrey A. Young, Esquire
Young & McNelis
2nd Term expires 5/31/19

Board on the Unauthorized Practice of Law
Click here for information about filing a complaint

Purpose: The purpose of the Board on the Unauthorized Practice of Law is to investigate matters initiated by the Board, or matters referred to the Board from any source, respecting issues involving the unauthorized practice of law.

Membership: The Board on the Unauthorized Practice of Law consists of nine members appointed by the Delaware Supreme Court. Each of the counties must have a representative. Six lawyer members and three public members are appointed to the Board. Members are appointed for three year terms. No members may serve more than two consecutive terms.

Liaison Justice: To Be Assigned

Members:

Jennifer C. Voss, Esquire (Chair)
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
1st Term expires 9/11/15

Charles B. Vincent, Esquire (Vice Chair)
Labaton Sucharow
1st Term expires 9/11/15

Ms. Ann M. Grunert
Executive Director of DE Special Olympics
2nd Term expires 9/11/15

Darryl A. Parson, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 9/11/15

John I. Ellis, Jr., Esquire
Street & Ellis, PA
2nd Term expires 9/11/15

Christine T. DiGuglielmo, Esquire
Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP
2nd Term expires 9/11/15

Lawrence B. Steele, III, Esquire
Lawrence B. Steele, III, PA
2nd Term expires 9/11/15

Commission on Continuing Legal Education
Click here to visit the homepage of the Commission on Continuing Legal Education

Purpose: The purpose of the Commission on Continuing Legal Education is to ensure that minimum requirements for continuing legal education are met by Delaware attorneys in order to maintain their professional competence throughout their active practice of law.

Membership: The Commission on Continuing Legal Education consists of seven members who are appointed for three year terms by the Delaware Supreme Court. One Commission member shall be a member of the Judiciary. No more than one commission member may be a person who is not an attorney. Under the Commission's rules, it is desirable that Commission members be from various geographic areas and types of practice to reflect the diversity of the Delaware Bar.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Gary F. Traynor

Executive Director: Margot R. Millar

Members:
Richard K. Herrmann, Esquire (Chair)
Morris James LLP
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

Kevin F. Brady, Esquire (Vice Chair)
Redgrave LLP
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

The Honorable Andrea L. Rocanelli
Judge, Superior Court of Delaware
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

Abby L. Adams, Esquire
Delaware Department of Justice
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

Jill Agro, Esquire
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice LLP
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

Tarik J. Haskins, Esquire
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

Bindu A. Palapura, Esquire
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
(Term expires 4/5/2019)

Commission on Law and Technology
Click here to visit the homepage of the Commission on Law and Technology

Purpose:

  • The Commission will meet at least quarterly to discuss technology trends and issues affecting lawyers' ethical obligations.
  • The Commission will create a knowledge bank of opinions and articles relating to ethical issues involving technology and the practice of law.
  • In addition, the Commission will create and present educational programs for Delaware lawyers on ethics and technology.

According to former Justice Ridgely, "The Court expects the Commission to become a valuable resource not only to all Delaware judges and lawyers for issues related to technology and ethics in the practice of law but also to serve as a model for other states who are interested in assisting their judges and lawyers maintain their professional competence in technology."

Supreme Court Liaison: Honorable James T. Vaughn, Jr.

Officers:
Richard K. Herrmann, Esq., Co-Chair
Morris James LLP

Kevin F. Brady, Esq., Co-Chair
Redgrave LLP

Judicial Members:
Honorable Eric M. Davis
Superior Court of Delaware

Honorable Michael K. Newell
Delaware Family Court

Honorable Kenneth S. Clark Jr.
Delaware Court of Common Pleas

Members:
Steven Butler, Esq.
Morris James LLP

Vincent M. Catanzaro
Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP

Diane M. Coffey, Esq.
Napoli Bern Ripka Shkolnik, LLP

Margaret (Molly) DiBianca, Esq.
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP

Anne Shea Gaza, Esq.
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP

Douglas D. Herrmann, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Bruce E. Jameson, Esq.
Prickett Jones & Elliott, P.A.

Brian S. Legum, Esq.
Kimmel Carter Roman & Peltz, P.A.

Sean Lugg, Esq.
Delaware Department of Justice

Steve Martin
Potter Anderson & Corroon, LLP

George A. Massih III
Corporation Service Company

Ed McAndrew, Esq.
Ballard Spahr LLP

Ryan P. Newell, Esq.
Connolly Gallagher LLP

Gilbert L. Pinkett
Maron Marvel Bradley & Anderson LLC

Hon. Henry duPont Ridgely
DLA Piper LLP

Thomas L. Sager
Ballard Spahr LLP

Dean Rodney A. Smolla
Delaware Law School

William S. Stone
Morris James LLP

Gregory B. Williams, Esq.
Fox Rothschild LLP

Associate Members:
Ian J. Bambrick
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP

Harrison S. Carpenter
DLA Piper, LLP

Kyle Evans Gay
Morris James, LLP

Robert M. Kleiner
Kleiner & Kleiner, LLC

Evan W. Krick
Ballard Spahr, LLP

Ian D. McCauley
Morris James, LLP

Samantha G. Wilson
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP

Judicial Education Committee

Purpose: The purpose of the Judicial Education Committee is to plan for and provide opportunities for the members of the Delaware Judiciary to attend continuing judicial legal education seminars and programs.

Membership: The Judicial Education Committee consists of one member from each of the Supreme Court, the Court of Chancery, the Superior Court, the Court of Common Pleas, the Family Court. The Justice of the Peace Courts have a separate judicial education program. Members are appointed by the Delaware Supreme Court for three year terms.

Liaison Justice: To Be Assigned

AOC Administrative Liaison:To Be Assigned

Members:
The Honorable Donald F. Parsons, Jr.
Vice Chancellor, Court of Chancery
2nd Term expires 1/14/14

The Honorable Jan R. Jurden
Judge, Superior Court
2nd Term expires 1/14/14

The Honorable Rosemary Betts Beauregard
Judge, Court of Common Pleas
2nd Term expires 1/14/14

The Honorable Mardi F. Pyott
Judge, Family Court
1st Term expires 1/14/14

Jurisdiction Improvement Committee

Purpose: The Committee shall consider constructive ideas concerning the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts to improve the expert, timely, and efficient resolution of disputes for the people of Delaware. For additional details, please consult the full order.

Co-Chairs:
David C. McBride, Esquire
Peggy L. Ableman, Esquire

Members:
The Honorable Donald F. Parsons, Jr.
Shakuntla L. Bhaya, Esquire
Rolin P. Bissell, Esquire
Craig T. Eliassen, Esquire
David J. Ferry, Jr., Esquire
Kurt M. Heyman, Esquire
Michael W. Modica, Esquire
Vincent G. Robertson, Esquire
Karen V. Sullivan, Esquire
Seth L. Thompson, Esquire
David A. White, Esquire
Patricia A. Winston, Esquire
Natalie Wolf, Esquire

Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection
Click here to visit the homepage of the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection

Purpose: The purpose of the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection is to establish, as far as is practicable, the collective responsibility of the legal profession with respect to losses caused to the public by defalcations of members of the Delaware Bar.

Membership: The Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection consists of nine members or trustees of which seven trustees shall be members of the Delaware Bar and two trustees who shall be public members who are not members of the Delaware Bar. The trustees are appointed by the Delaware Supreme Court for four year terms with no trustee appointed for more than two consecutive terms. Each county shall be represented on the Fund. The Court also appoints five Associate Trustees to assist the Fund members. Associate Trustees are appointed for four year terms. There shall be at least one Associate Trustee from each county. Associate Trustees may not vote on any determination or decision by the Trustees.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Randy J. Holland

Executive Director: Bunny Christopher

Members:
Francis J. Jones, Jr., Esquire (Chair)
Morris James LLP
3rd Term expires 10/1/17

Margaret R. Cooper, Esquire
2nd Term expires 1/18/19

N. Christopher Griffiths, Esquire
Connolly Gallagher LLP
1st Term expires 1/27/2020

David C. Hutt, Esquire
Morris James Wilson Halbrook & Bayard LLP
1st Term expires 10/25/17

George B. Meldrum
(Public Member)
Nemours Health & Prevention Services
1st Term expires 6/24/17

Ricardo Palacio, Esquire
Ashby & Geddes PA
1st Term expires 10/25/17

Deval Patel-Lennon
1st Term expires 5/8/19

Benjamin A. Schwartz, Esquire
Schwartz & Schwartz
1st Term expires 10/15/17

Scott T. Smith
1st Term expires 1/7/18

Associate Trustees Members:

Leslie C. DiPietro, Esquire
Procino-Wells & Woodland LLC
1st Term expires 10/25/17

Brian C. Ralston, Esquire
Potter Anderson Corroon, LLP
1st Term expires 1/27/20

John L. Reed, Esquire
DLA Piper LLP
2nd Term expires 1/27/18

D. Benjamin Snyder, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 11/30/2019

Permanent Advisory Committee on the Delaware Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct

Purpose: It is the purpose of the Permanent Advisory Committee on the Delaware Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct to monitor these Rules, review the Model Rules of Professional Conduct and amendments or proposed amendments thereto, consider changes in the Delaware Lawyers' Rules where appropriate, draft changes suggested by the Committee and the Court, receive and consider comments from members of the Bar, Bench, and others, and consult with the Court from time to time.

Membership: The Permanent Advisory Committee on the Delaware Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct consists of eleven or more members of the Bar who shall be appointed by the Delaware Supreme Court for staggered three year terms or such other terms as the Delaware Supreme Court may determine.

Liaison Justice: To Be Assigned

Members:
Karen Lynn Valihura, Esquire (Chair)
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Gary W. Aber, Esquire
Aber Baker & Over
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Robert K. Beste, Esquire
Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Beth H. Christman, Esquire
Casarino Christman Shalk Ransom & Doss PA
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Frederick W. Iobst, Esquire
1st Term Expires 5/30/14

Clay T. Jester, Esquire
Parkowski Guerke & Swayze PA
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Jennifer Kate-Aaronson, Esquire
Office of Disciplinary Counsel
1st Term expires 8/27/15

Edmond D. Lyons, Jr., Esquire
The Lyons Law Firm
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Elizabeth M. McGeever, Esquire
Prickett Jones & Elliott, PA
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Bernard J. O'Donnell, Esquire
Office of the Public Defender
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Tasha Marie Stevens, Esquire
Fuqua Yori & Willard
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Nicole Marie Walker, Esquire
Office of the Public Defender
1st Term expires 2/14/16

Diane C. Walsh, Esquire
Department of Justice
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Jeffrey A. Young, Esquire
Young & McNelis
2nd Term expires 5/30/14

Permanent Advisory Committee on Supreme Court Rules, Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure, and Rules of Evidence

Purpose: The duties of the Permanent Advisory Committee on Supreme Court Rules, Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure, and Rules of Evidence (“Supreme Court Rules Committee”) include: (i) monitoring the Supreme Court Rules, considering changes where appropriate, considering and drafting changes suggested by the Supreme Court Rules Committee and the Court, and receiving and considering comments regarding possible improvements to the Rules; (ii) establishing a Rules of Trial Procedure Advisory Subcommittee (“Trial Procedures Advisory Subcommittee”) to monitor the Delaware Uniform Rules of Evidence and the various trial courts’ Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure and to consult with the rules committees of the trial courts in an effort to ensure the efficiency, fairness, and consistency of these rules; and (iii) making recommendations and performing such other duties as the Court and Chief Justice find helpful in fulfilling their responsibilities under § 13 of Article 4 of the Delaware Constitution.

Membership: The Supreme Court Rules Committee consists of members of the Bar appointed by the Court for such terms as the Court shall determine. One of the members shall be designated as chair. The chair may appoint ad hoc members of the Supreme Court Rules Committee in consultation with the Court, for specific purposes when that will aid in the accomplishment of the Supreme Court Rules Committee’s duties.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Collins J. Seitz, Jr.

Members:

Gregory P. Williams, Esquire (Chair)
Richards Layton & Finger, P.A.
1st Term expires 12/31/18

Adam L. Balick, Esquire
Balick & Balick, LLC
1st Term expires 12/31/16

Michael A. Barlow, Esquire
Abrams & Bayliss LLP
1st Term expires 9/22/19

Megan Ward Cascio, Esquire
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
1st Term expires 5/1/18

Mark F. Dunkle, Esquire
Parkowski Guerke & Swayze, PA
2nd Term expires 5/20/19

Richard A. Forsten, Esquire
Saul Ewing LLP
3rd Term expires 5/20/19

Anne Churchill Foster, Esquire
Richards Layton & Finger, P.A.
1st Term expires 5/20/19

Glynis A. Gibson, Esquire
Glynis Gibson, P.A.
2nd Term expires 12/31/19

James D. Griffin, Esquire
Parkowski Guerke & Swayze, PA
2nd Term expires 12/31/19

Thomas E. Hanson, Jr., Esquire
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
2nd Term expires 12/31/19

William M. Lafferty, Esquire
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Kathryn J. Laffey, Esquire
Kelleher & Laffey
1st Term expires 12/31/17

David J. Margules, Esquire
Ballard Spahr LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Robert S. Saunders, Esquire
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Kevin R. Shannon, Esquire
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/18

Gregory V. Varallo, Esquire
Richards Layton & Finger, P.A.
1st Term expires 12/31/17

Andrew Vella, Esquire
Department of Justice
1st Term expires 9/22/19

Nicole Marie Walker, Esquire
Office of Public Defender
1st Term expires 12/31/18

Neilli M. Walsh, Esquire
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
1st Term expires 12/31/18

Trial Procedure Advisory Subcommittee

Purpose: The duties of the Trial Procedure Advisory Subcommittee include: (i) monitoring the Delaware Uniform Rules of Evidence and the various trial courts’ Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure; (ii) consulting with the rules committees of the trial courts in an effort to ensure the efficiency, fairness, and consistency of these rules and ensuring that any court-specific differences are justified; (iii) considering any changes to analogous federal rules of evidence and procedure and ensuring timely consideration of whether Delaware’s comparable rules should be amended to incorporate those changes; and (iv) receiving and considering comments regarding these topics.

Liaison Justice: The Honorable Collins J. Seitz, Jr.

Members:

Kevin R. Shannon, Esquire (Chair)
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
1st Term expires 5/24/19

Danielle Yearick, Esquire (Co-Chair)
Tybout, Redfearn & Pell
1st Term expires 5/24/19

The Honorable Vice Chancellor J. Travis Laster
Vice Chancellor, Court of Chancery
1st Term expires 5/24/19

The Honorable Eric M. Davis
Judge, Superior Court
1st Term expires 5/24/19

The Honorable Paula T. Ryan
Judge, Family Court
1st Term expires 5/24/19

The Honorable Sheldon K. Rennie
Judge, Court of Common Pleas
1st Term expires 5/24/19

Brian Farnan, Esquire
Farnan, LLP
1st Term expires 5/24/19

Glynis A. Gibson, Esquire
Glynis Gibson, P.A.
1st Term expires 5/24/19

Thomas E. Hanson, Jr., Esquire
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
1st Term expires May 5/24/19

Nicole Marie Walker, Esquire
Office of Public Defender
1st Term expires 5/24/19

Neilli M. Walsh, Esquire
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
1st Term expires 5/24/19

Steven Wood, Esquire
McCarter & English, LLP
1st Term expires 5/24/19


Committee of the Court on the Judiciary


Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee
(Committee of the Court on the Judiciary)
Click here to visit the homepage of the Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee and view Judicial Ethics Advisory Opinions

Purpose: The purpose of the Judiciary Ethics Advisory Committee is to express, at the request of a judicial officer, the Committee's opinion, by the concurrence of a majority of its members, on proper judicial conduct with respect to the provisions of the Delaware Judges' Code of Judicial Conduct, the Code of Conduct for Law Clerks, and other judicial branch codes of conduct adopted by the Delaware Supreme Court.

Membership: The Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee shall consist of seven members appointed by the Chief Justice of the Delaware Supreme Court for staggered terms of three years. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms. One member each shall be appointed from the Court of Chancery, the Superior Court, the Family Court, the Court of Common Pleas and the Justice of the Peace Court. The Chief Justice shall appoint a Justice of the Delaware Supreme Court to serve as the administrative liaison between the Court on the Judiciary and the Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee.

Supreme Court Liaison: The Honorable Collins J. Seitz, Jr.

Members:

The Honorable Kenneth M. Millman (Chair)
Judge, Family Court
2nd Term expires 6/4/17

The Honorable J. Travis Laster (Vice Chair)
Vice Chancellor, Court of Chancery
1st Term expires 6/4/17

The Honorable William L. Witham, Jr.
Judge, Superior Court
1st Term expires 8/1/19

The Honorable Andrea L. Rocanelli
Judge, Superior Court
1st Term expires 6/4/17

The Honorable Joelle P. Hitch
Judge, Family Court
1st Term expires 8/1/19

The Honorable Carl C. Danberg
Judge, Court of Common Pleas
1st Term expires 6/4/17

The Honorable Alan G. Davis
Chief Magistrate, Justice of the Peace Court
2nd Term expires 6/4/17