Delaware State Courts
   home | feedback 
  search
Delaware State Courts.  The Official Website of the Delaware Judiciary
Delaware State Courts

 Family Court Home

 Citizen Help Home

 Understanding the  PFA Process

 PFA Forms

 Help and Support

 Service Providers

 Informational  Brochurepdf icon
 

 

Family Court Service Providers

Advocacy
Community Legal Aid Society (Kent County) 674-8500
Community Legal Aid Society (New Castle County) 575-0660
Community Legal Aid Society (Sussex County) 856-0038
Delaware Volunteer Legal Service 478-8680
Lawyers Referral 1-888-225-0582
Counseling
AIDS Delaware 652-6776
Brandywine Pastoral Institute Inc. 651-0223
Catholic Charities Day Treatment (Kent County) 674-8211
Catholic Charities, Inc. 674-1600
Catholic Charities (New Castle County) 655-9624
Catholic Social Services (Sussex County) 856-9578
Child, Inc. 762-8989
Children & Family First of Delaware 1-800-734-2388
Children & Family First of Delaware (Dover) 674-8384
Children & Family First of Delaware (Milford) 422-8013
Children & Family First of Delaware (Newark) 738-3305
Children & Family First Service of Delaware (Wilmington) 60+ 658-5177
Children & Family First Service of Delaware (Hispanic) 655-6486
Children & Family First Service of Delaware (Seaford) 628-2011
Community Mental Health (Intake) 577-4249
Connections 694-3380
Delaware Guidance (Dover) 678-3020
Delaware Guidance (Georgetown) 645-5338
Delaware Guidance (New Castle County) 652-3948
Delaware Pastoral Counseling Service 994-4014
Division of Child Mental Health 633-2571
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation 761-8300
Dover Mental Health Center 739-4170
Georgetown Mental Health Center 856-5490
Geriatric Services of Delaware - Home Care (Kent County) 734-7005
Geriatric Services of Delaware - Home Care (Sussex County) 856-7774
Geriatric Services of Delaware - Home Care (New Castle County) 658-6731
Independent Living 429-6693
Jewish Family Services of Delaware 476-9411
Kent/Sussex Mental Health Center 422-1395
Meadowwood Hospital - Senior Out - Patient 328-3330 ext. 6016
Partial Hospital (Wilmington Hospital) 428-2357
People’s Place 422-8011
St. Jones 674-4700
Survivors of Abuse in Recovery 655-3953
Tressler Center of Delaware 995-2294
Visiting Nurse Association 323-8200
Wilmington Mental Health Center 577-4249
Wilmington Senior Center - Counseling Services 651-3400
Crisis
Children & Adolescents  
Brandywine Program 995-2002
Child Abuse Hotline/Family Services 1-800-292-9582
Child Support Enforcement (New Castle County) 326-6200
Child Support Enforcement (Kent County) 739-4586
Child Support Enforcement (Sussex County) 856-5586
Crisis Center (Child & Family Kent/Sussex County) 1-800-969-4357
Division of Child Mental Health (< 18) 1-800-722-7710
Adults  
Crisis Intervention Service 577-2464
Crisis Intervention Service (Kent/Sussex County) 1-800-345-6785
Domestic Violence Hotline (Child Inc.) 762-6110
Domestic Violence
Aid in Dover, Inc. 734-7610
Catholic Charities 655-9624 ext. 203
Child Inc. 762-8989
Children & Families First 658-5177
Delaware Volunteer Legal Services 478-8680
Delaware Center for Justice (Victim) 658-7174
Domestic Violence Coordinating Council 255-0405
Domestic Violence Hotline (Child Inc.) 762-6110
Emergency Housing
Martha’s Carriage House (New Castle County) 762-6110
Crisis House (24 hours)(Kent County) 856-2246/7761
People’s Place (Kent County) 422-8058
Whatcoat Social Service Agency (Kent County) 734-0319
Crisis House (24 hours) (Sussex County) 856-2246/7761
Hospitals
New Castle County  
Wilmington Hospital 733-1000
St. Francis Hospital 421-4335
Christiana Hospital 733-1000
Kent County  
Kent General 674-4700
Sussex County  
Beebe Hospital 654-3300
Milford Memorial Hospital 422-3311
Nanticoke Memorial Hospital 629-6611
Hotlines (24 Hour)
Child Abuse 1-800-292-9582
Domestic Violence (Kent County) 422-8058
Rape & Sexual Assault 1-800-262-9800
Domestic Violence (Sussex County) 422-8058
Information & Referral
Mental Health Association in Delaware 1-800-287-6423 or 656-8308
Delaware Helpline 1-800-464-4357
LaLinea - Latinos in Need of Assistance 1-800-221-2266
Parent Information Center 366-0152
WARMLINE (Parent) 1-800-874-2070 or 762-8938
Juvenile Issues
New Castle County  
Juvenile Probation (New Castle County) 577-2200 ext. 6011
Ferris School 995-8300
Delaware Correctional Center (New Castle County) 653-9261
Probation & Parole (New Castle County) 577-3443
Public Defender’s Office (New Castle County) 255-0130
Attorney General’s Office (New Castle County) 577-8400
Kent County  
Juvenile Probation (Kent County) 739-5381
Stevenson House (Kent County) 422-1407
Delaware Correctional Center (Kent County) 653-9261
Probation & Parole (Kent County) 739-5387
Public Defender’s Office (Kent County) 739-4476
Attorney General’s Office (Kent County) 739-4211
Sussex County  
Juvenile Probation (Sussex County) 856-5420
Stevenson House (Sussex County) 422-1407
Sussex Correctional Institution 856-5280
Probation & Parole (Sussex County) 856-5243
Public Defender’s Office (Sussex County) 856-5310
Attorney General’s Office (Sussex County) 856-5353
Social Services
Division of Family Services (New Castle County) 577-3824
     Social Services (New Castle County)  
          Belvedere 995-8545
          DeLaWarr 577-2973
          Hudson 368-6840
          Middletown 378-5200
          Northeast 577-3536
          Porter Child Health 577-3515
Division of Family Services (Kent County) 739-4800
     Social Services (Kent County)  
          William State 739-3351
          Carroll’s Plaza 739-4437
Division of Family Services (Sussex County) 856-5450
     Social Services (Sussex County)  
          Milford State Services 422-1416
          Georgetown State Services 856-5340
          Bridgeville State Services 337-8261
          Laurel State Services 875-2289
          Pyle State Services 732-9501
Substance and Treatment
Aquila (adolescents) 999-1106
Aqula (Kent County) 730-1814
Aquila (Sussex County) 856-9746
Addictions Coalition of Delaware, Inc. 984-2322
Division of Alcohol, Drug Abuse & Mental Health 577-4460
Brandywine Counseling 656-2348
Child Mental Health Services 633-2600
Edward Pyle State Service Center (Sussex County) 856-5237
Kent County Counseling Services (Kent County) 697-4494
Limen House for Men 652-7069
Limen House for Women 571-1216
MeadowWood 657-8100
Open Door, Inc. 798-9555
Pace, Inc. 999-9812
Pace, Inc. (Kent County) 678-4911
Sodat 656-4044
Sodat (Kent/Sussex County) 1-800-551-6464
Sojourners’ Place, Inc. 764-4713
Sussex County Counseling Services (Sussex County) 854-6981
Substance Abuse Support
Al-Anon Teen/Family Groups 366-8484
Al-Anon Teen/Family Groups (Kent County) 734-8010
Al-Anon Groups (Sussex County) 422-8010
Alcoholics Anonymous 655-5113
Alcoholics Anonymous (Kent County) 736-1567
Alcoholics Anonymous (Sussex County) 856-6452
Co-Dependents Anonymous 654-2829
Delaware Association for Children of Alcoholics 656-5554
Delaware Association for Children of Alcoholics (Kent County) 736-6619
Delaware Association for Children of Alcoholics (Sussex County) 856-6477
Support Groups for Family Members in Delaware
Alliance for the Mentally Ill 427-0787
Parenting Classes 328-3330
Parents of Children with Mental Illness 427-0787
Survivors and Victims Support
Battered Women 737-2241
Battered Women 762-8989
Children’s Group - sexually assaulted 996-5444
Incest Survivors (Adults) 996-5444
Rape - Sexual Assault 761-9800
Sexual Abuse Survivor (Tressler Center) 995-2294
Victims Services (8:00 - 4:00)
New Castle County 571-7910
Attorney General’s Office 577-2326
Center for Victim Advocacy (New Castle County) 577-2200 ext 3098
Kent County 697-3602
Attorney General’s Office (Kent County) 1-800-870-1790
Dover City Police Victims Assistance 736-7134
Center for Victim Advocacy (Kent County) 739-6552
Sussex County Police Victims Assistance 856-5296
Attorney General’s Office (Sussex County) 1-800-870-1790
Center for Victim Advocacy (Sussex County) 856-5843
   
Delaware State Police After Hours 1-800-842-8461